Northern Illinois Beaten By Nebraska-Omaha, 77-64

Filed under Game Recap on November 10th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Northern Illinois 32 32 64 +2.5
Bball-logo-large   Nebraska-Omaha 33 44 77 -2.5
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 07:00 PM CST

Ralston Arena
Ralston, Nebraska
Attendance: 2,224

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

This might be a difficult season for Northern Illinois, and it opens with an unfortunate loss. On November 9th away from home, the Huskies were beaten by the Mavericks, 77-64.

The expectation was that the Huskies would play close, but unfortunately they got blown out of this game. A year ago, Nebraska-Omaha beat Northern Illinois 77-72.

Nebraska-Omaha won statistical battles in turnover margin and free throw shooting.


The Mavericks nailed 74% of their free throws as opposed to 56% for the Huskies. There was a gap in turnovers, with 18 for the Mavericks and 24 for the Huskies.

Aksel Bolin was the leading scorer for the Huskies with 11 points in 27 minutes.

NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-Keith Gray28671101
-Aksel Bolin271112002
-Akeem Springs23941002
-Travon Baker22433306
-Daveon Balls211012002
-Sam Mader18750200
-Mike Davis17240004
-Kevin Gray15241104
-Darrell Bowie13330001
-J.J. Cravatta8510000
-A. Christian7500201
NEOMAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AC.J. Carter341625305
AAlex Welhouse211320100
BJohn Karhoff311260101
BMarcus Tyus7710101
BAlex Phillips12821003
BM. Hagerbaumer14150100
B-Justin Simmons301222102
C+Jacques Coleman12331102
CC. Steffensmeier14221102
D+Koang Doluony20320102
-Simon Krych4010000

It's tough to lose early in the season and the Huskies must get past it quickly to meet preseason expectations.

The next team up is Valparaiso on the road on November 13th.

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Northern Illinois started 0-1 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2001, and 2000 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:17 left to go.
Nebraska-Omaha Game Notes:
  • C.J. Carter set a career high with 10 free throws made and 5 assists.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Aksel Bolin

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Illinois Loses to Eastern Michigan 53-48Northern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Recap NotesNorthern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: NIU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
 7NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Aaric Armstead Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Aaron Armstead Jr G 6-4 195
#5 Travon Baker So G 5-10 160
#11 Daveon Balls So G 6-0 170
#32 Aksel Bolin Sr G/F 6-7 220
#10 Darrell Bowie So G/F 6-6 220
#3 A. Christian Sr G 6-2 205
#15 J.J. Cravatta So G 6-1 185
#21 Keith Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#13 Kevin Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#4 D. Highsmith Fr G 6-2 190
#33 Anthony Johnson Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Marin Maric Fr C 6-10 240
#55 Michael Orris So G 6-2 195
#0 Pete Rakocevic Jr C 6-11 245
#42 Jordan Threloff Jr C 6-9 255