Northern Illinois Loses Close One to Ball State 53-51

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Northern Illinois 27 24 51 +10.5
  Ball State 19 34 53 -10.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 01:00 PM CST

Worthen Arena
Muncie, IN
Attendance: 3,237

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Northern Illinois faced off with Ball State on Saturday, Mar. 9 and was edged by the Cardinals 53-51 in conference play. The Huskies are now 0-2 against Ball State this season. The Huskies got nine points and nine rebounds from Aksel Bolin. Antone Christian had five points and added three rebounds. For the Cardinals, Chris Bond finished with eight points and seven rebounds. The Huskies have currently lost 10 games straight.


NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADarrell Bowie191060001
B+Aksel Bolin34991012
BSam Mader14242000
B-Keith Gray14431001
B-Mike Davis18630202
C+A. Christian23532001
CDaveon Balls20820103
CKevin Gray23610001
D+Travon Baker24022202
D-J.J. Cravatta11100001
BallSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Bond35871210
B+Jauwan Scaife401743103
B-Majok Majok32950132
CM. Kamieniecki29820011
CMarcus Posley23410100
D+Jesse Berry21501003
-Zach Fields8200001
-Bo Calhoun10010000

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Northern Illinois has been outshot by their opponents in field goal percentage for the past seven games.
  • The top two rebounders (Aksel Bolin and Darrell Bowie) accounted for 42.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Aksel Bolin had a career high with eight defensive rebounds.
  • Aksel Bolin has led the team in rebounding in five out of 29 games this season.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Daveon Balls.

Ball State Game Notes:
  • Jauwan Scaife has led the team in scoring 14 times in 29 games this season.
  • Matt Kamieniecki set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Chris Bond accounted for 31.8 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Chris Bond has led the team in rebounding four times in 29 games this season.
  • Jauwan Scaife has 17 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Illinois Loses to Eastern Michigan 53-48Northern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Recap NotesNorthern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: NIU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
 7NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Aaric Armstead Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Aaron Armstead Jr G 6-4 195
#5 Travon Baker So G 5-10 160
#11 Daveon Balls So G 6-0 170
#32 Aksel Bolin Sr G/F 6-7 220
#10 Darrell Bowie So G/F 6-6 220
#3 A. Christian Sr G 6-2 205
#15 J.J. Cravatta So G 6-1 185
#21 Keith Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#13 Kevin Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#4 D. Highsmith Fr G 6-2 190
#33 Anthony Johnson Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Marin Maric Fr C 6-10 240
#55 Michael Orris So G 6-2 195
#0 Pete Rakocevic Jr C 6-11 245
#42 Jordan Threloff Jr C 6-9 255