Northern Illinois Survives Kent State 67-65

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Kent State 27 38 65 -6.0
  Northern Illinois 34 33 67 +6.0
Wed, Jan 30 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Convocation Center (IL)
DeKalb, IL
Attendance: 719

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 30th, Northern Illinois just barely slipped by Kent State 67-65 in conference play. Abdel Nader picked up a double-double for the Huskies including a game-high 26 points and 11 rebounds. Keith Gray had seven points and added two rebounds. Darren Goodson recorded a double-double for the Golden Flashes with a team-high 18 points and 10 rebounds. Next up for Northern Illinois (4-14, 2-4 MAC) is Toledo (7-10, 3-3 MAC) on Saturday, February 2nd on their home court.


KSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADarren Goodson2818101000
BKris Brewer351431405
B-D. Manley14900000
C+Mark Henniger27511110
C+Randal Holt33923103
C+Bryson Pope16230000
C-Chris Evans30702103
D+Kellon Thomas11110000
-Khaliq Spicer3010011
-Melvin Tabb3010000
NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Abdel Nader2826111212
BKeith Gray15721001
B-Daveon Balls25417203
B-Kevin Gray27741021
C+Akeem Springs13311100
CAksel Bolin31910001
CA. Christian10321001
CDarrell Bowie24631003
-Mike Davis7210001
DTravon Baker18011002

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • NIU has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) when opponents record 27 or fewer rebounds.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Keith Gray.
  • Northern Illinois has won 100% of the time this season (5-0) when its field goal percentage has been 46.8% or better.
  • Northern Illinois has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 5 games.
  • This is the 8th game at home this season--NIU has a -5.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Kent State Game Notes:
  • Darren Goodson recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • Kris Brewer set career highs with 10 free throws made and 4 steals.
  • Kent State lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This loss extended the Golden Flashes losing streak to 4 games.
  • The top two scorers (Darren Goodson and Kris Brewer) accounted for 49.2% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Illinois Loses to Eastern Michigan 53-48Northern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Recap NotesNorthern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: NIU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
 7NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Aaric Armstead Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Aaron Armstead Jr G 6-4 195
#5 Travon Baker So G 5-10 160
#11 Daveon Balls So G 6-0 170
#32 Aksel Bolin Sr G/F 6-7 220
#10 Darrell Bowie So G/F 6-6 220
#3 A. Christian Sr G 6-2 205
#15 J.J. Cravatta So G 6-1 185
#21 Keith Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#13 Kevin Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#4 D. Highsmith Fr G 6-2 190
#33 Anthony Johnson Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Marin Maric Fr C 6-10 240
#55 Michael Orris So G 6-2 195
#0 Pete Rakocevic Jr C 6-11 245
#42 Jordan Threloff Jr C 6-9 255