Northern Illinois Tripped Up by Buffalo 59-54

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Northern Illinois 27 27 54 +10.0
  Buffalo 31 28 59 -10.0
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 12:00 PM CST

Alumni Arena
Buffalo, NY
Attendance: 4,136

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, Northern Illinois took on Buffalo and was taken down by the Bulls 59-54 in conference play. The Huskies were led by Abdel Nader, who put up a team-high 13 points and two rebounds. Keith Gray had nine points and added three rebounds. For the Bulls, Javon McCrea got a game-high 16 points and six rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Huskies. Northern Illinois (4-17, 2-7 MAC) takes on Ball State (8-13, 2-7 MAC) on Wednesday, February 13th on their home court.


NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAbdel Nader191322213
BKeith Gray22930010
B-Aksel Bolin31562101
C+Darrell Bowie25911010
C+A. Christian6320000
CDaveon Balls25074002
CMike Davis18430001
C-Kevin Gray27631004
D+J.J. Cravatta11300000
D+Travon Baker15210001
UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJavon McCrea351664110
AA. Nuiriankh3610103012
BTony Watson II401430001
BJarryn Skeete38654101
C+Will Regan27950101
DCameron Downing16410005
-R. Thomas-Edwards4010001

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • NIU set a season low for steals (three).
  • Northern Illinois started 5-17 during the 2007, 2006, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • When the opposition records 16 or more free throws made this season, Northern Illinois has lost 85 percent of the time (2-11).
  • NIU beat the spread by five points. That makes the 11th time this season the Huskies have beaten the spread.
  • The Huskies have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after having a three-point percentage of 18.8 percent or worse.

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • Javon McCrea has 12 straight double-digit point games.
  • Auraum Nuiriankh recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Auraum Nuiriankh recorded a double-double. It was the third of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Auraum Nuiriankh and Javon McCrea) accounted for 47.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Auraum Nuiriankh has led the team in rebounding six times in 24 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Illinois Loses to Eastern Michigan 53-48Northern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Recap NotesNorthern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: NIU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
 7NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Aaric Armstead Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Aaron Armstead Jr G 6-4 195
#5 Travon Baker So G 5-10 160
#11 Daveon Balls So G 6-0 170
#32 Aksel Bolin Sr G/F 6-7 220
#10 Darrell Bowie So G/F 6-6 220
#3 A. Christian Sr G 6-2 205
#15 J.J. Cravatta So G 6-1 185
#21 Keith Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#13 Kevin Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#4 D. Highsmith Fr G 6-2 190
#33 Anthony Johnson Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Marin Maric Fr C 6-10 240
#55 Michael Orris So G 6-2 195
#0 Pete Rakocevic Jr C 6-11 245
#42 Jordan Threloff Jr C 6-9 255