Northern Illinois Tripped Up by Toledo 69-64

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Toledo 28 41 69 -3.5
  Northern Illinois 24 40 64 +3.5
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 03:00 PM CST

Convocation Center (IL)
DeKalb, IL
Attendance: 1,382

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Northern Illinois took on Toledo and lost at home against the Rockets 69-64 in conference play. Aksel Bolin got a career-high 18 points and six rebounds for the Huskies. Abdel Nader played his way to a double-double with a team-high 19 points and 11 rebounds. For the Rockets, Julius Brown finished with a game-high 20 points and three assists. Northern Illinois (4-15, 2-5 MAC) gets Bowling Green (8-13, 3-5 MAC) at home on Wednesday, February 6th.


TOL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJulius Brown332023203
BRian Pearson341281406
BMatt Smith261430023
BRichard Wonnell15240010
BReese Holliday20650001
C+D. Buckley36941001
CNathan Boothe24620022
DJosh Lemons12010000
NIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAksel Bolin371861111
AAbdel Nader3319110204
B+Travon Baker13534002
CJ.J. Cravatta251000201
CKeith Gray26630101
D+Darrell Bowie17220001
-Mike Davis10200000
DDaveon Balls27221003
DKevin Gray11010000

Northern Illinois Game Notes:
  • Aksel Bolin had career highs with 18 points and a 100% three-point percentage.
  • Abdel Nader recorded a double-double. It was the 2nd of his career.
  • Abdel Nader recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 10 and field goals attempted with 22.
  • Abdel Nader accounted for 36.6% of the team's rebounds.
  • Northern Illinois has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 6 games.

Toledo Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Julius Brown and Matt Smith) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • Rian Pearson has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 19 games this season.
  • Julius Brown has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Rian Pearson has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Matt Smith set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-michigan
Recap Notes
Eastern-michigan
Boxscore
Eastern-michigan
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northern Illinois Loses to Eastern Michigan 53-48Northern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Recap NotesNorthern Illinois vs Eastern Michigan: Boxscore



Season Preview: NIU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Toledo 27-7 14-4
1 WMU 23-10 14-4
3 Buffalo 19-10 13-5
4 Akron 21-13 12-6
5 Ohio 25-12 11-7
6 Emich 22-15 10-8
 7NIU 15-17 8-10
7 Miami (OH) 13-18 8-10
9 Kent State 16-16 7-11
10 Bowling Green 12-20 6-12
11 CMU 10-21 3-15
12 Ball State 5-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Aaric Armstead Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Aaron Armstead Jr G 6-4 195
#5 Travon Baker So G 5-10 160
#11 Daveon Balls So G 6-0 170
#32 Aksel Bolin Sr G/F 6-7 220
#10 Darrell Bowie So G/F 6-6 220
#3 A. Christian Sr G 6-2 205
#15 J.J. Cravatta So G 6-1 185
#21 Keith Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#13 Kevin Gray Jr F 6-8 225
#4 D. Highsmith Fr G 6-2 190
#33 Anthony Johnson Jr G 6-3 190
#34 Marin Maric Fr C 6-10 240
#55 Michael Orris So G 6-2 195
#0 Pete Rakocevic Jr C 6-11 245
#42 Jordan Threloff Jr C 6-9 255